Advance Increment To Teachers of Punjab

Advance Increment To Teachers of Punjab

Advance Increment to Teachers Punjab

Advance Increment To Teachers of Punjab

I am directed to refer to the subject noted above and to state that pursuant to the approval of Provincial Cabinet in light of Judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of Pakistan dated 17.04.2019 in Civil Appeals No.484, 485, and 486 of 2017.

chief minister, Punjab /Competent Authority has been pleased to approve that Primary School Teacher (PST) / Elementary School Teacher (EST) are entitled to the grant of Advance Increments in terms of para-15(i & ii) of circular letter No. FD.PC-2-1/83, dated 25.08.1983.

Therefore, no recovery, as well as re-fixation of pay, shall be made against those Primary School Teachers (PST) / Elementary School Teachers (EST) who are in receipt of such increments and correction may be made, in case, pay fixation has already been made against the provisions of para-I above. Needless to mention that the scheme of granting advance increments was discontinued effect from 01.12.2001 vide Finance Department’s policy letter No.FD.PC.2-1/2001, dated 22.10.2001.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *